Skip to the content

Tools · IAS 36

IAS 36 impairment test — value-in-use DCF

The year-end impairment test that every audited entity runs: project five years of free cash flows, discount at WACC, add a terminal value — and compare the result to what the CGU is carrying on the books. Green means headroom; red means write it down.

Projected free cash flows

YearCash flow (AED)Discount factorPresent value
Year 10.9091727,272.73
Year 20.8264743,801.65
Year 30.7513751,314.80
Year 40.6830717,164.13
Year 50.6209683,013.46
Terminal14,025,000.000.62098,708,421.56
Value in use
AED 12,330,988.32
Carrying amount
AED 5,000,000.00
Headroom
AED 7,330,988.32
Value in use exceeds carrying amount — no impairment required.
Disclaimer

Illustrative figures computed in your browser. Nothing is uploaded, stored or sent anywhere. Not accounting or tax advice; verify treatment with your advisor.

Let’s talk

Let’s start with your books.

Tell us what takes too long. We will show you where Hysaab fits, confirm the scope and fees upfront, and agree a clear fit before any commitment.

Request access Book a demo (opens in a new tab)

Hysaab is opening by invitation. Requests are admitted in the order they arrive.